D-22 Managers Meeting Baseball - Amazon Web Services

D-22 Managers Meeting Baseball - Amazon Web Services

D-22 MANAGERS MEETING BASEBALL THURSDAY, JUNE 20, 2019 7:30 PM EST MEETING AGENDA Managers and Coaches New Tournament Rule Review of Mandatory Play Tournament Rule 9 Tiebreaker Tournament Rule 14 Pitching Rules Tournament Rule 4 Little League International Tournament Start Dates 2019 Tournament Affidavit Review Tournament Forms and Waivers Tournament Protest GENERAL INFORMATION

PA District 22 Web site: www.pad22ll.com Tournament Schedules and Standings Field Locations Tournament News Presentations Field Locations can also be found on Zebraweb ZEBRAWEB TOOL Notification tool for games, Umpires, Directors, Managers and League Presidents Teams, Fields, Date, Time, Directors assigned, and Managers for the game You will be sent a username and password to your email account from [email protected] when you are added as a user. Instructions will also be sent to you. Please read and follow the instructions

TEAM CHECK IN Team Travelling furthest gets 3rd base dugout 1. Infield Practice 40 minutes prior to game 2. Equipment Check 20 minutes prior to game 3. Introductions 10 minutes prior to game Team Travelling least distance gets 1st base dugout 1. Infield Practice 30 minutes prior to game 2. Equipment Check 20 minutes prior to game 3. Introductions 10 minutes prior to game Please place ALL equipment outside the dugout for inspection by game directors/umpires. Any equipment not used must be removed from the dugout

All fields are neutral- Home and Visitor are decided by a coin flip. A team travelling the furthest gets to call the coin flip HOST TEAM RESPONSIBILITIES Provide scorekeeper (Key Person) Provide Pitch count person (Key Person) Provide RS-T Baseballs (Regular Season -Tournament) Provide a ground crew Provide refreshments after the game for each team and water for umpires during the game FAQs May a manager or coach warm up a pitcher- NO warm up a player -YESMay a manager or coach be used as a catcher during the infield drill YES- does he or she have to wear a mask NOCan a substitute player be taken out of the game before completing their Mandatory Play NOMust an ejected manager or coach have to leave the playing area and not be visible during and after the game YESMay a suspended manager or coach be replaced NOHow long after you see lightning do you wait. Suggest at least 15 minutes or 10

miles away. Use Weather Bug App RULE REMINDER Unsportsmanlike Conduct Each umpire has authority to disqualify any player, coach or manager for objecting to decisions or for unsportsmanlike conduct or language and to eject such disqualified person from the playing field. Stealing and relaying of signs to alert the batter of pitch selection and/or pitch location is unsportsmanlike conduct. If in the judgement of the umpire that this is occurring both player and manager may be ejected from game TOURNAMENT RULES HIGHLIGHTS Baseball 1.

2. 3. Pitcher cannot catch if pitches 41 or more pitches Catcher cannot pitch if catches 4 innings in a game for the day (1 pitch = 1 inning) Pitcher cannot pitch three day in a row, regardless of the pitch count 8-12 Baseball and Softball No on deck batters 8-12 Baseball and SoftballNo balks they are all illegal pitches All Pitchers Visits 1. 2.

2 times in an inning 3rd time removal (Majors/ LL Division) 3 times in a game 4th time removal (Minors Divisions) Special Pinch Runner rule (7.14) a player may be removed only once for an SPR during a game. All umpires know what 7.14 is One Offensive time out per inning (get permission) Failure by a manager to remove a pitcher before the pitcher becomes ineligible will result in a tournament suspension. Manager cannot be replaced Injured or sick player cannot be on playing field. Player is allowed on playing field during introductions MANAGERS AND COACHES Restricts the number of adults in the dugout or on the field to one manager and one coach when a tournament team has eleven (11) or fewer eligible players at the game site at the start of a game. Managers/Coaches in the Dugout (p. 125) If a tournament team has twelve (12) or more eligible players in uniform at the game site at the start of a game, then the maximum of three (3) adults who are named on the affidavit (or authorized replacements as noted on the affidavit) will be permitted

to act as manager/coaches for that game. However, if a tournament team has eleven (11) or fewer eligible players in uniform at the game site at the start of a game, then a maximum of two (2) adults must be named at the start of the game as manager and coach. The two named adults must be listed on the affidavit or must be authorized temporary replacements as noted on the affidavit. If there is a third adult listed on the affidavit, that adult is not permitted to be in the dugout or on the field during that game. NOTE: Base coaches may be adults and/or players provided at least one adult manager or coach remains in the dugout. See 4.05 (b) MANDATORY PLAY TOURNAMENT RULE 9 8 to 10-Year Old, 9 to 11-Year-Old, Little League, Intermediate (50/70) Division, and Junior League: Tournament team has thirteen (13) or more eligible players at a game, then every player on the team roster shall

participate in each game for a minimum of one (1) at bat. Tournament team has twelve (12) or fewer eligible players in uniform at a game, then every player on the team roster shall participate in each game for a minimum of six (6) consecutive defensive outs and bat at league one (1) time. MANDATORY PLAY TOURNAMENT RULE 9 Prior to the start of play in the top of the fourth inning [Intermediate/Junior: fifth inning] the umpire-in-chief or other individual designated by the game Tournament Director, in consultation with the official scorer, shall advise both team

managers of their obligations to insert all players who have not completed their mandatory play requirement into the line-up as outlined. A managers failure/refusal to insert players into the lineup as outlined shall result in immediate ejection of the manager and removal for the remainder of the International Tournament. MANDATORY PLAY 12 OR FEWER PLAYERS Visiting Team: Any player(s) who has yet to enter the game to meet the defensive requirements of mandatory play must be inserted prior to the first pitch or play in the bottom half of the fourth inning [Intermediate/Junior: fifth inning] into one of the next six (6) positions in the line-up. Home Team: Any player(s) who has yet to enter the game to meet the defensive requirements of mandatory play must be inserted prior to the first pitch or play in the top half of the fifth inning [Intermediate/Junior: sixth inning] into one of the next three positions in the line-up.

MANDATORY PLAY 13 OR MORE PLAYERS Visiting Team: Players must be inserted into the line-up to bat offensively during the fourth or fifth inning, or as one of the first three batters in the sixth inning [Intermediate/Junior: fifth or sixth inning, or as one of the first three batters in the seventh inning]. Home Team: Players must be inserted into the line-up to bat offensively during the fourth inning or as one of the first three batter in the fifth inning [Intermediate/Junior: fifth inning or as one of the first three batters in the sixth inning]. TIEBREAKER TOURNAMENT RULE 14 Added rule concerning tie games after six (6) innings for 8 to 10-Year-Old, 9 to 11-YearOld, and Little League Divisions, and seven (7) inning for Intermediate (50/70), Junior and Senior League Divisions. 14. TIE GAME (p. 145): When the completion of six innings

[Intermediate/Junior/Senior: seven innings] and the score is tied, the following tiebreaker will be played to determine a winning team: a. b. The seventh inning [Intermediate/Junior/Senior: eighth inning] will be played as normal. Starting in the top of the eighth inning [Intermediate/Junior/Senior: ninth inning], and each half inning thereafter, the offensive team shall begin its turn at bat with the player who is scheduled to bat last in that respective half inning being placed on second base. PITCHING RULES TOURNAMENT RULE 4 Any player on a tournament team may pitch. Exception: Any player, who has played the position of catcher in four (4) or more innings in a game, is not eligible to pitch on that calendar day. A player who played the position of catcher for three (3)

innings or less, moves to the pitcher position, and delivers 21 pitches or more in the same day, may not return to the catcher position on that calendar day. Exception: If the pitcher reaches the 20-pitch limit while facing a batter, the pitcher may continue to pitch, and maintain their eligibility to return to the catcher position, until one of the following conditions occur: (1) that batter reaches base; (2) that batter is retired; or (3) the third out is made to complete the halfinning or game. PITCHING RULES TOURNAMENT RULE 4 Rule 4 (d) The manager must remove the pitcher when said pitcher reaches the pitch limit for his/her age group as noted on the next page, but the pitcher may remain in the game at another position: Exception: If a pitcher reaches the pitch limit imposed above for his/her league age while facing a batter, the pitcher may continue to pitch until any one of the following conditions occurs: (1) That batter reaches base; (2) That batter is retired; or (3) The third

out is made to complete the half-inning or the game. (NOTE: If a pitcher reaches 40 pitches while facing a batter, the pitcher may continue to pitch, and maintain their eligibility to player the position of catcher for the remainder of that day, until any one of the following conditions occurs: (1) That batter reaches base; (2) That batter is retired; or (3) The third out is made to complete the half-inning or the game. The pitcher would be allowed to play the catcher position if pitcher is moved, removed, or the game is completed before delivering a pitch to another batter. Baseball Pitching Days of Rest Calendar Days >>> League Age 8 League Age 9 or 10 League Age 11 or 12

League Age 1314 13-16 Senior Four (4) Three (3) Two (2) One (1) N/A 66 + N/A 51 to 65

36 to 50 36 to 50 21 to 35 21 to 35 1 to 20 1 to 20 Max Pitches 50 75 66 +

51 to 65 36 to 50 21 to 35 1 to 20 85 66 + 51 to 65 36 to 50

21 to 35 1 to 20 95 76 + 61 to 75 46 to 60 31 to 45 1 to 30

95 * A pitcher cannot pitch three consecutive days None (0)* TOURNAMENT START DATES - DISTRICTS Tournament start dates were indicated in the District Administrator letter sent out by the Region in February. 10-12 Softball: June 10, 2019 All other divisions of Baseball and Softball: July 1, 2019 Permission to start Tournament Play before July 1 must be submitted in writing to the Regional office to receive formal approval (as early as June 21, 2019 may be requested.

Tournament Affidavit Review Each Tournament Teams Affidavit must be completed through the Little League Data Center Affidavit Tool. The Affidavit Tool will produce the completed Affidavit, a league boundary map with plotted players, and Player Verification Forms for each player on the Affidavit. Hand written Affidavits and hand plotted boundary maps will NOT be accepted. Players who established residence or school attendance for regular season and/or tournament in a prior season using Tournament Player Verification Form, and can produce the form with proper proofs and signatures, will NOT need to complete a new Player Verification Form. Tournament Affidavit Review Tournament Team Affidavit needs to be certified by the following individuals: Tournament Team Manager certification/signature indicates that the manager is aware and has knowledge of all tournament rules, regulations, and policies.

League President and Player Agent certification/signatures ensure that all information provided is accurate and individuals on the affidavit are eligible to hold their positions. District Administrator (or authorized representative) certification/signature ensures the accuracy of the information provided and said information has been substantiated by legal documentation acceptable under Little League standards. Affidavit must be signed for each level of tournament play that a team advances to. IMPORTANT TOURNAMENT FORMS & WAIVERS Approved Tournament Combinations: If a league(s) has an approved tournament combination, the official approval letter provided by Little League International must accompany the respective tournament teams affidavit for the duration of tournament play. Charter Committee/Tournament Committee Waivers: If a league(s) has an out of boundary player(s) that have been afforded tournament eligibility from the Charter

Committee/Tournament Committee, said approval letter must accompany the respective tournament teams affidavit for the duration of tournament play. Regulation II (d) Waiver: If the address listed in the players information is outside the boundaries as detailed on the affidavit map, but previous resided or attended school within the boundary and did not break service with the league, then that player is only eligible if the affidavit is accompanied by a properly completed Regulation II (d) Waiver form TOURNAMENT PROTESTS WHAT CAN BE PROTESTED Violation or Misinterpretation of a Playing Rule When a manager claims that a decision is in violation of the playing rules, the following steps must be followed: 1. Formal verbal protest must be made to the Umpire-In-Chief before next the pitch or play. 2. Umpire-In-Chief to call conference with umpires. 3. If unresolved, must consult with Tournament Director or

District Administrator. 4. If still unresolved, a call must be made to the Regional Director. 5. If still unresolved, Regional Director must call the Tournament Committee for a decision. 6. The decision of the Tournament Committee is final and binding. Tournament Protests What Can Be Protested The Use of an Ineligible Pitcher Ineligibility under this rule applies to violations of Tournament Rule 4. If an ineligible pitcher delivers one or more pitches to a batter, that game is subject to protest and action by the Tournament Committee. Penalty Offending team manager is suspended for the next two scheduled tournament games. Additional penalties (including forfeiture of a game and/or disqualification of the team, manager, or coaches) may be imposed.

The Use of an Ineligible Player Ineligibility under this rule applies to league age, residence or school attendance, participation in other programs, or participation as an eligible player for sixty (60%) percent of the regular season in the proper division. Penalty Pending review of the Tournament Committee, the offending team will be removed from Tournament play.

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • WWW.FORSVARSMAKTEN.SE/SWEDINT Gender perspective at different levels NORDIC CENTRE

    WWW.FORSVARSMAKTEN.SE/SWEDINT Gender perspective at different levels NORDIC CENTRE

    NORDIC CENTRE FOR GENDER IN MILITARY OPERATIONS. SWEDISH ARMED FORCES INTERNATIONAL CENTRE - SWEDINT. ... The level at which a nation or group of nations determines national or multinational security objectives and employs its resources to achieve them.
  • Thomson Reuters Presentation Template

    Thomson Reuters Presentation Template

    Ethical Concerns in Publishing "Academic corruption is gradually eroding the marvellous and well-established culture that our ancestors left for us 5,000 years ago" Lin Songqing, Chinese Academy of Sciences. Article: Looks good on paper, 28 Sept 2013. Some publishers are...
  • Art - unideb.hu

    Art - unideb.hu

    What benefits are presumed (rightly or wrongly) to accrue to this excess activity." (Daniel Dennett) Biological (evoltionary) anthropology on why art is 'useful' 1. art is a „cheesecake of the mind" (a luxury; S. Pinker) 2. art is a peacock's...
  • mehrara-hpca08 - University of Michigan

    mehrara-hpca08 - University of Michigan

    Object Array Conflict Detection. More involved than scalar arrays. Different indices of the same array may point to the same object. 10. ptr. RefCnt. myObj0
  • Betulin: Protective Compound from White and Paper Birch

    Betulin: Protective Compound from White and Paper Birch

    Betulin: Protective Compound from White and Paper Birch Anti-Melanoma - Betulinic Acid Lipinski's Rule of Five No more than 5 Hydrogen Bond Donors (N-H and O-H) No more than 10 Hydrogen Bond Acceptors (all N's and O's) MW less than...
  • Columbus Program System for Molecular Electronic Structure

    Columbus Program System for Molecular Electronic Structure

    Russell M. Pitzer Department of Chemistry Ohio State University Work done in collaboration with R. Shepard, Argonne National Lab ... momenta 0 to 24 some states with two open shells of the same symmetry simplified open-shell energy coefficients Correlation-consistent basis...
  • Education - letort.carlisleschools.org

    Education - letort.carlisleschools.org

    Planning. Difficulty setting and achieving goals. Difficulty breaking tasks into manageable . chunks . This is the issue for long term projects.. Or even something as simply as students have choices during the time they are not in small or...
  • Welcome to Geography 107 - California State University ...

    Welcome to Geography 107 - California State University ...

    Arial blank_CSUN_geog_presentation2 Welcome to Geography 107 Introduction to Human Geography First day housekeeping Who Am I? Me Nikobe Elijah Marta-Wedding Day Why are you here? You don't want to wind up…